Privacy Policy

We hope that the RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch website provides helpful information about our work, volunteers and our services to animal welfare. With many visitors to our website, we would like you to know that RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

The following policy statement explains how your personal information will be treated when you access this website. The policy may change, so please check this page periodically.

What data is being collected and how does RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch use this information?

RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch does not capture or store personally identifying information (such as your email address, name, title, or postal address) without your knowledge when you visit our site. You are always able to choose to provide such information to us.

The RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch website uses cookies only to remember your personal choice on the site (i.e. – whether you prefer the normal or text-only version of the site). Cookies are not used for any other purpose by this site. We monitor IP addresses (the domain from which you access the internet) and when the site was visited. This information is collected automatically. It is not linked to any personal data, so browsing is anonymous. We use this information to assess when and how often our site is visited.

Personally identifying information can only be collected on our website if you choose to provide it. This information may be in the form of the online application form or by sending us an email.

The information you supply will be used for the purpose specifically designated (for example, responding to your request for information, processing your application, etc) and in accordance with RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch’s data protection policy and the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We may use your details to contact you with current and future information about our work, events and activities, or any other features of RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch described on the website.

However, you will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving further information; see the Opt out section below.

For full details of RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch’s data protection policy, please contact Irene Platt, Hon Chairman, responsible for Data Protection or email: office@rspca-tameside-glossop.org.uk

Who is collecting your information?

When you are on the RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch’s website and are required to submit personal information, you are sharing that information with RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch alone, unless otherwise stated.

With whom does RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch share your information?

Except as may be required by law, RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch does not pass your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals without your express consent. Our supporters are often happy to hear from like-minded organisations with which RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch occasionally shares or exchanges data, but you will always have the chance to opt out. RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch will ensure any data that is used in this way cannot be transferred without RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch’s consent.

Opt out or change your personally-identifiable information

RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch’s website gives users the opportunity to opt out of receiving more communications from us at the point where we request information from you. This is usually done with a tick box.

You are entitled to know about the personal information RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch holds about you and you also have the right to have your data updated, corrected or deleted. Maintaining accurate and up-to-date information about our enquirers and/or supporters is important to RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch.

Please address all your requests and/or queries about our Data Protection Policy to: Irene Platt, Honorary Chairperson, RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch, c/o 48 Regent Drive, Mossley, Ashton-u-Lyne, Lancs, OL5 9NZ, Tel: 07050 264 531; email: office@rspca-tameside-glossop.org.uk or read RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch’s Date Protection Statement

Security

RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch does not have a secure, encrypted site and so you will always have the option to contact us by ordinary mail or to telephone the branch to make an appointment to visit or to obtain further information. We do not ask for any financial information online, organisations or individuals wishing to join or to make a donation to RSPCA Tameside and Glossop Branch are asked to forward such donations via our link to the Charities Aid Foundation or by ordinary post. You may also request a membership or a volunteer’s application form by ordinary mail.

Comments are closed.